2002-2003 Awards

June 2003 - LCHS Scholarship and Awards 

2003 North Shore Chamber of Commerce Honors Scholars

 

 

Katie Abernathy

Jessica Ball

Loren Bansfield

Matthew Coombs

Lisa Gheringhelli

Yuliya Kalmanovich

Sokhom Khoeun

Ni Kim

Donovan Morrison, Jr.

Jennifer Powell

Gissette Polanco

Sherrese Privott

Lanay Ros

Trenae Simpson

Nicole Tranfaglia

Krista Virgin

Joshua Wladkowski

Jennifer Zavala

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harry Agganis Scholarship

Jessica Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

American Refuel Co. / City of Lynn Scholarship

Ryan Casey

Andrew Fogarty

Nicole Little

Jennifer Powell

Nicole Tranfaglia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Benz – Howard Scholarship

Yuliya Kalmanovich

Joshua Wladkowski

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brotherhood Credit Union

Lanay Ros

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harold Brown Memorial Scholarship

Maja Guduras

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Calder Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Little

Mark Pierre

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Lynn Department Head Scholarship

Loren Bansfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Lynn

        Northeastern University

Lanay Ros

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clinton Mills Scholarship

 

Patrick Cullinane

Nichole Finn

Lisa Gheringhelli

Johannah Heaphy

Alyssa Hurley

Mark Pierre

 

 

 

Community Brotherhood & Auxilliary Scholarship

           

Sherrese Privott

 

 

Michael Conlon Memorial Scholarship

Timothy Magner II

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas P. Connelly Memorial Scholarship

Katie Abernathy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daughters of Penelope Award

Christina Mihos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eastern Bank Nichols / Williams Scholarship

Yuliya Kalmanovich

 

 

 

 

 

 

Helen Fava Scholarship

Katie Abernathy

Padraig Calnan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Feldman Scholarship

Kettia Demosthene

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Inc. Scholarship

Anilza Arias

Jessika Irwin

Sokhom Khoeun

Laetitia Lukanda

Sheila Mathieu

Kellie Rowe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Lynn Arts and Crafts Society

Margaret Singleton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gregg House Scholarship

Heather Viger

 

 

 

 

 

 

Esther Hawks Scholarship   

 

Jessica Ball

Alyssa Hurley

Hieu Le

Donovan Morrison, Jr.

Sherrese Privott

Heather Viger

 

 

 

Charles “Red” Hoffman

 Scholarship

 

Courtney Ferrari

Mark Pierre

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Holland

      Memorial Scholarship

Christina Mihos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honey Dew Donuts Scholarship

Ni Kim

 

 

 

 

 

 

ITT Tech Scholarship

Neftaly Alvarez

Sombath Sun

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jewish War Veterans Citizenship Award

Nicole Little

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Kane Memorial Scholarship

Johannah Heaphy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kiwanis “Key Club” Scholarship

Maja Guduras

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knights of Columbus

            Scholarship

 

-          Peter & Ida Margarian Memorial Scholarship

 

-          Joanne Smart Memorial Scholarship

Lisa Gheringhelli

Sherrese Privott

 

 

Alyssa Hurley

 

 

Krista Virgin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. George Laubner

      Essay Contest

Kerrie Aubrey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Richard P. Lipman – Pediatric Health Scholarship

Jacqueline Murray

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Administrators

   Association Scholarship

Albert Couillard

Trenae Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Educational Television “William G. McGuinness Scholarship”

Jonathan Kotsakis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Headmasters Association Scholarship

Christina Mihos

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Housing Authority

Julie Feeley

Tonya Fleming

Ni Kim

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Police Officers Memorial Scholarship

Timothy Magner II

 

 

 

 

Lynn Public Schools Band Boosters Scholarship

Tanze Tyler

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Retirees Organization

Daniel Moses

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Maloney Memorial Rotary Scholarship

Krista Virgin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Massachusetts AFL-CIO

 State Labor Scholarship

•Michael Koskey / Lynn        Teachers' Union Scholarship

 

 

Mark Pierre

 

 

 

 

 

 

Massachusetts Elks Award

Keith Deary

Krista Virgin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. James L. McGuinness

    Memorial Scholarship

Carolyn Ambrose

 

 

Thomas J. McManus

       Scholarship

Kerrie Aubrey

 

 

 

 

 

Mihos Family Scholarship

Katie Abernathy

Joseph Ford

Lisa Gheringhelli

 

 

 

 

 

National Assoc. of Post Masters of the U.S.

Johannah Heaphy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outlook Scholarship

Jessica  Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pine Hill Civic Assoication

-              Christopher Spagnoli Memorial Scholarship

 

-              Robert Erekson Memorial Scholarship

 

Michael Brown

Elyse Fannon

Danielle Polonsky

 

Molly Connolly

Patrick Cullinane

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Rodrigue

      Memorial Scholarship

Albert Couillard

 

 

 

 

 

 

St. George Greek Orthodox Church

Jonathan Kotsakis

 

 

 

St. George P.T.A Scholarship

 

Jonathan Kotsakis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jodi Sisson Memorial Scholarship

Tanze Tyler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stop & Shop Scholarship

Gissette Polanco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Superintendent’s Award

for Academic Excellence

 

Jessica Ball

Trenae Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unitarian Universalist Church of Greater Lynn 

      Rev. Dr. Anita Farber- 

      Robertson Scholarship

Siobhan Burke

Maja Guduras

 

 

 

 

 

 

US Marine Corps

College Fund

 

Llolanda Edwards

 

 

Wang Center -

Walter Susking Scholarship

 

 

Sheree Dunwell

 

 

 

 

 

 

III.  CLASSICAL AWARDS

 

Class of 1976 Alumni Scholarship

Wanda Nguyen

 

 

 

 

Class of 2001 Alumni       Scholarship

Nichole Finn

Sokhom Khoeun

 

 

 

 

Class of 2004 Scholarship

Patrick Cullinane

Alyssa Hurley

 

 

 

 

JBSG Leadership & Commitment Award

Kellie Rowe

 

 

 

 

LCHS Hockey Boosters Scholarship

Patrick Harkness

 

 

 

 

LCHS Swimming Alumni Scholarship

Ryan Sinapius

 

 

 

 

Paul Duchane Memorial

         Scholarship

Courtney Ferrari

 

 

 

 

Foreign Language Department

 French Club Scholarship

Trenae Simpson

 

Foreign Language Department

Spanish Club Scholarship

Jennifer Zavala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Honor Society

Katie Abernathy

Carolyn Ambrose

Kerrie Aubrey

Jessica Ball

Loren Bansfield

Mary Chum

Matthew Coombs

Keith Deary

Sheree Dunwell

Llolanda Edwards

Elyse Fannon

Julie Feeley

Nichole Finn

Lisa Gheringhelli

Alyssa Hurley

Yuliya Kalmanovich

Sokhom Khoeun

Ni Kim

Nicole Little

Marcia Maciak

Edina Metili

Donovan Morrison, Jr.

Daniel Moses

Jacqueline Murray

Hang Nguyen

Wanda Nguyen

Mark Pierre

Gissette Polanco

Danielle Polonsky

Jennifer Powell

Sherrese Privott

Erin Robbins

Dannerys Rone

Lanay Ros

Trenae Simpson

Margaret Singleton

Makordoh Souh

Daniel Titus

Nicole Tranfaglia

Heather Viger

Krista Virgin

Joshua Wladkowski

Jennifer Zavala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Student Advisory Council and Student Rep. To the School Committee

Anilza Arias

Jessica Ball

 

 

 

US Congressional Award

for Academic Excellence / Mayoral Award

 

Katie Abernathy

Jessica Ball

Matthew Coombs

Lisa Gheringhelli

Yuliya Kalmanovich

Sokhom Khoeun

Ni Kim

Donovan Morrison, Jr.

Gissette Polanco

Sherrese Privott

Lanay Ros

Trenae Simpson

Nicole Tranfaglia

Krista Virgin

Joshua Wladkowski

Jennifer Zavala

 

 

IV.   ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIPS 

 

The students listed below will receive their awards at

a future reception.

 

Alumni and Friends of

Lynn Classical High School  Scholarship

 

Ryan Casey

Phin Chhoeun

Mary Chum

Albert Couillard

Patrick Cullinane

Keith Deary

Julie Feeley

Nichole Finn

Tamarah Gourgue

Johannah Heaphy

Wendy Mathieu

Sotheavy Moeung

Jacqueline Murray

Hang Nguyen

Gissette Polanco

Danielle Polonsky

Michelle Raiche

Tanze Tyler

 

 

 

 

Donald H. Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Ana Cvijetic

 

 

 

 

 

 

AXA Dollars for Scholars Scholarship

Yuliya Kalmanovich

Laetitia Lukanda

 

 

 

 

 

Lorraine Barbere Memorial Scholarship

Wanda Nguyen

 

 

 

 

Martin Bloom Scholarship

Krista Virgin

 

 

 

 

Nicholas Charros Memorial   Scholarship

Katie Abernathy

 

 

 

 

Class of 1947 Scholarship

Donovan Morrison, Jr.

 

 

 

 

Class of 1950 Scholarship

Dannerys Rone

 

 

 

 

Class of 1952 Scholarship

Carolyn Ambrose

 

 

Class of 1963 Scholarship

Yanoh Jalloh

 

 

 

 

Class of 1963 Scholarship

Andrew Fogarty

 

 

 

 

Albert S. Conlon Memorial Scholarship

Kettia Demosthene

 

 

 

 

Rosemary Costin Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Sinapius

 

 

 

 

Bruce Coughlin Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Tranfaglia

 

 

 

 

Carol Cronk Sullivan Scholarship

Jonathan Kotsakis

 

 

 

 

Walter Cuffe, Sr.

Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Powell

 

 

 

 

William Dragon Jr. Student / Athlete Scholarship

Nicole Little

Joshua Wladkowski

 

 

Driscoll Family Scholarship

 

Alyssa Hurley

 

 

 

 

Fennell Family Scholarship

Loren Bansfield

 

 

 

 

Friendly Knights of  St. Patrick Scholarship

Molly Connolly

 

 

 

 

Gandolfo Family Scholarship

Hieu Le

 

 

 

 

N. Janis Lasden Memorial Scholarship

Lanay Ros

 

 

 

 

Dr. Peter Mazareas

        Scholarship

Panayiotis Kavalaris

 

 

 

 

Muckian - Giovanello Family Scholarship

Heather Viger

 

 

 

 

Mulholland / GE College Bound Scholarship

Kerrie Aubrey

Mark Pierre

 

 

 

 

Stella Panagopoulos Memorial Scholarship

Joanna Myette

 

 

 

 

Peter C. Pedro Family Scholarship

Elyse Fannon

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Rogosa Memorial Scholarship

Caitlin Saras

 

 

 

 

James Scanlon Memorial Scholarship

Sheree Dunwell

 

 

 

 

Solimine Family

      Scholarship

Courtney Ferrari

 

 

 

 

Spero Family Scholarship

Erin Robbins

 

 

 

 

Stavru Family Scholarship

Jessica Ball

Christina Mihos

 

 

 

 

Henry Titus Memorial Scholarship

Sherrese Privott

 

 

 

 

Denise Yuu Scholarship

Trenae Simpson

 

 

 

 

Nella Valeri Memorial Scholarship

Timothy Magner II

 

 

 

 

Michael Volo Scholarship

Daniel Moses

 

 

 

 

Robert Wormstead Memorial Scholarship

Michelle Montoya

 

 

 

 

Zimman Brothers Student Athlete Scholarship

Matthew Coombs

Lisa Gheringhelli

 

 

 

 

June 2003   Senior Departmental Awards

ESL

Excellence in ESL -                    Sam El                                     Sokheng Ngan

Extraordinary effort in ESL -       Sophia Jules

          Most improved in ESL History -   Stephanie Duperier

 

          MATH DEPARTMENT

          Math Excellence--                       Joshua Wladkowski                 Julia Kalmanovich

 

          APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

         Outstanding Achievement--         Roman Levin                           Ilya Levin

---------------------------------------

Congratulations to Paula McGinn and Eric McGrath for being selected 

to the Boston Herald All-Scholastic Team !!..

---------------------------------------

Classical Junior Honored in Speech Contest

On Saturday, April 26, five high school students were honored as regional champions in the seventh annual Lions Club speech contest. The statewide finals were held in the scenic Sheraton Hyannis Resort, before an audience of Lions Club members from all over Massachusetts.

Classical High School junior Elizabeth Taveras had been unbeaten through five levels of competition. Although she did not win the statewide finals, her impressive speech was rewarded with a check for $500.00. She performed very professionally against competitors from all five regions of the state, and received many compliments for her poise and eloquence. Taveras enjoys public speaking, church activities and painting. She hopes to become a lawyer.

The annual contest began in the fall when three winners were selected from Classical High School: Elizabeth Taveras, Yelena Galperina and Iliana Velasquez. The first contest was organized by Jane Teal, president of the Shoe City Lions Club. After being chosen as citywide winner (over school winners Christian Batres from Lynn Tech and Shaniqua Clark from Lynn English) Taveras kept her five-month winning streak unbroken through six levels of competition.

Classical High principal William Frost observed, "In my 16 years as an administrator, the Saturday I attended the Northeast Regional Speech Competition and Liz won easily was one of the best days of my career. Seldom have I seen such a poised, confident and obviously well-spoken young person dominate a competition the way Liz did. She is a credit to her community, school, family and, most importantly, herself."

The four other regional champions were from eastern, western, and central Massachusetts. The statewide winner was Nicholas Kaiser from Holyoke Catholic High School, where he participates in debating, sports and tutoring programs. He is a member of the National Honor Society and plans to go into law or medicine. Christina Reardon from Uxbridge High School also participates in the NHS, as well as karate and flute training. She hopes to be a journalist or author. At Somerville High School, Leah Ayallo is in the NHS, drama and the Biotech Club, and she volunteers as a catechism teacher at her church. She has received a full scholarship to Emerson College. Garrett Kearns of Tabor Academy in Hull participates in soccer, lacrosse and wrestling in addition to his speech activities.

The assigned topic for the speeches was, “How Secure do you Feel?” Students wrote their own 5-10 minute speeches. Most of the students used the 9/11/01 attacks and other current events to explain why they did or did not feel secure. Their topics also included environmental issues, violent music and charitable activities. Some had a hopeful outlook and others challenged the audience to consider whether security could ever be possible.

Taveras began by describing her reaction to 9/11, Columbine and the Washington sniper. Next she asked the audience to consider whether we should feel protected by the government, military or fellow Americans. She concluded her speech with the heartfelt words, “All of these are earthly; they’ll assure a certain amount of safety for a certain amount of time; they shall all vanish. My trust is in God; God is my trust! Who’s yours?”

The speeches were judged by three Lions Club members from eastern New England. Judge Heidi Langella, an insurance executive, traveled from Manchester, New Hampshire to judge the competition. Judge Susan Haverstock of Plymouth works in Human Resources. Judge Gerald Johnson is a lawyer, a professor at the University of Phoenix, and a member of the Mattapoisett school committee.

The statewide finals in Hyannis were attended by Classical speech contest coach Colbe Mazzarella, members of the Taveras family, friends and a cameraman from RAW Arts in Lynn, where Taveras participates in art-related activities. A videotape of the award-winning speech will be broadcast on Classical High School’s Channel 15.

 

 

--------------------------------------

From the Sports Pages.........

Monique Lee has been named to the Boston Herald All-Scholastic Girls Basketball Team. Congratulations on a great season !      

------------------------------------------------------

From the Drama Club..........

Amanda Britton,  Sheree Dunwell,  and Michele Gonzalez,  all won outstanding performance awards at the State Drama Festival on March 15.. 

---------------------------------

From the Music Department...

The International Jazz Educators Northeast Festival held it's an annual competition on March 3, 2003. Last year's group took a Bronze , this year they were awarded a Silver. It's one of the stiffest competitions in this part of the country. This year 3 students from Lynn received "Outstanding Musician" Awards" they were:

        

Tanze Tyler (Alto Sax)       Josue Flores (Tenor Sax)                  Jairo Moux (Drums )

-------------------------------------------------------------

From the Drama Club..........

Amanda Britton,  Sheree Dunwell,  Michele Gonzalez, and Matt  Laurenza all won outstanding performance awards on March 1st at the Regional Drama Festival. 

--------------------------------------------------------------

2ND QUARTER HONOR ROLL      March 18, 2003

Principal, William G. Frost announces the 2nd Quarter Honor Roll for Lynn Classical High School SY 2002/2003 for immediate release.

High Honor Roll:  

Grade 12  – Jessica Ball, Tonya Fleming, Yulia Kalmanovich, Trenae Simpson, Krista Virgin; 

Grade 11 – Azmin Kahriman, Olga Rodriguez; 

Grade 10 – Kenny Chery, Elsadig Khalid Elsadig, Luis Francis; 

Grade 9 – Mimoza Hysenaj, Kalila Lynch, Ashley Messina, Maholi Montaos, John Powell

Honor Roll:

 Grade 12– Katie Abernathy, Fuaad Ahmad, Carolyn Ambrose, Anilza Arias, Kerrie Aubrey, Joseph Baglieri, Loren Bansfield, Ivyrose Bautista, Evan Bourgault, Ryan Casey, Matthew Coombs, Patrick Cullinane, Ana Cvijetic, Trung Danh, Michael DeMontier, Sheree Dunwell, Courtney Ferrari, Nichole Finn, Andrew Fogarty, William Furey, Jr., Maja Guduras, Johannah Heaphy, Alyssa, Hurley, Maly Keo, Ni Thi Kim, Sylvia Kimani, Sarah Malloy, Joanna Myette, Laurie Peterson, Mark Pierre, Gissette Polanco, Jennifer Powell,   Erin Robbins, Lanay Ros, Sokhom Son, Tuot Tran,  Joshua Walsh, Joshua Wladkowski, Jennifer Zavala;  

Grade 11 – Justina Alicudo, Mary Baldini, Maria Bautista, Cindy Bonilla, Kerri Brennan, Lisa Butland, Joel Clabeaux, Kristyn Curry, Lucas Dean, Andrew Donovan, Taylor Doucette, George Doulis, Nicole Duyon, Cory Figliolini, Raynilda Gonzalez, Melanie Green, Eric Held, Aaron Leong, Vanessa Lozzi, Craig McCannon, Paulina Metili, Sara Paunovic, Jenna Pelletier, Jenette Persenaire, Amanda Richard, David Skahan, Michael Slavin, Sarah Soan, Sophy Sok, Brenda Som, Sandra Subasic, Sophie Zlatina;  

Grade 10 – Bryan Batres, Marcus Brantley, Christine Burke, Sopheac Chau, Michal Cimoszko, Jennifer Cleary, Richard Cole, Yelena Galperina, Nilsa Gonzalez, Allison Hebert, Collin Hill, Roatha Kong, Demetrios Koutoulas, Vy Long, Philippe Lopes, Meaghan MacDonald, Mai Mach, Max Magao, Janelle Mapes, Kalubi Mbuyi,  Jill McLaughlin, Abiola Owolewa, Andrew Patterson, Lorena Peguero, Ismelda Peralta, Diane Perez, Jose Polanco, Johanna Puello, Dara Rattanasone, Rahtha Saygnarath, David Seng, Kellye Sheehy, Victoria Soto, Cetan Tyler,  Sarah Vilaylak, Erica Ward, Philip Whelan, Andrea Wilfert, Cindy Zavala;  

Grade 9 – Tara Behen, Jacqueline Breault, Connor Calnan, Caryn Carrabba, Nary Chhay, Stephen Delvecchio, Ashley Donovan, Lisa Duong, Mark Duran, Kim El, Richard Field, Diane Gheringhelli,  David Howard, Jr., Emily Jimenez, Marinna Khon, Stephen Lally, Jr., Alice Lao, Elainne Leal, Katie Liakopoulos, Lisa Lim, Layheang Ly, Karen Magner, Latoya Murphy, Ashley Myers, Nina Ny, Tinh Phan, Alexandria Pierre, Meaghan Reddy, Andrew Richard, Jason Richard, Rachel Robertson, Sorath Roeung, Yana Ros, Irene Saranteas, Christopher Saras, Jonathan Sarit, Benjamin Smith, Dary Thorng, Jeanne Welsh, Jackie Zimmerman

------------------------------------------------------------

From the Athletic Department..........

Molly Connolly and Carolyn Ambrose, shown here with Mary Pratt, who is in the Baseball Hall of Fame, were honored at Fanueil Hall on February 7, 2003, during the 16th Annual National Girls and Women in Sports Day Celebration. Each year every school in Massachusetts is asked to choose two female athletes to be honored. Here at Classical we chose two senior girls who participate in multiple seasons, have an exemplary work ethic, and are model school citizens. Molly and Carolyn join a long list of incredible women athletes.        

-----------------------------------------------------

From the Music Department..........

The Lynn Classical Music Department would like to congratulate the following students on their acceptance into several prestigious groups.

Michele Gonzalez & Sheree' Dunwell-These two seniors have been accepted to perform in the Massachusetts All State Chorus. The group consist of 200 of the top vocal students in the state. Classical has the distinct honor of having 2 of the 3 students that were accepted from the city of Lynn.

Erica Perry-Singer was accepted into the Jr. District Chorus. After a rigorous audition process, this group, which consists of 200 of the highest scoring freshman and sophomore students in the northeast district, will perform in March under the direction of a guest conductor.                                        

                                                                               

Junior Amanda Richard was selected to participate in the Massachusetts Northeast District Chorus on January 10, 2003. She was selected for the spot from a field of 1500 of the top high school students in the northeast district, which includes Lynn, Salem, Marblehead, Swampscott, Saugus, Beverly and several other communities. Amanda is an active member of the Select Chorus, A Cappella Ensemble and Pop Ensemble at Classical.

                               

 

Classical wishes to extend congratulations & best wishes and to these vocal students.

-------------------------------------

CLASSICAL JUNIOR WINS SPEECH COMPETITION

Our principal, Mr. Frost,  congratulates Elizabeth.

On January 11, the Lions Clubs of northeastern Massachusetts chose Classical junior Elizabeth Taveras as the regional winner of their speech competition. This win continued Elizabeth's unbroken streak, giving her five straight wins. She was awarded $1000.00 and a spot in their statewide speech contest in April.

The assigned speech topic was, "How Secure Do You Feel?" Students wrote their own five- to ten-minute speeches. The competitions have been attended by Classical principal William Frost and speech coach Colbe Mazzarella, as well as Elizabeth's family and church youth group members. All were impressed with her eloquence and conviction.

The next competition will take place at the Lions Club state convention in Hyannis, in April.

-------------------------------------------------------

Art Awards

 Art by Kids contest... ..Wang Center for the Performing Arts, Young at Arts program-- Winner Matt O'Neill..Class of 2003           

                                                                                                                                                                           

 Boston Globe Scholastic Arts Awards-- Winner Thonah Ep                                                                                                                                      

------------------------------------------------------

                                             Back to Home Page      Go to 2003-2004 Awards Page